FANDOM


The Vitonen is a planned expansion of the Uralikan Jalkapalloliiga that will come into effect in March of 2011.

Divisions Edit

The divisions run parallel to those of the Nelonen, however there are differences in how this league is run. The most important of these is that there is no exact fixed number of teams in any division, just a range that has to be followed, with a minimum of ten and a maximum of twenty teams in each division. Making up these divisions will be the lowest-level independent clubs, and the reserve teams of Ykkönen and Kakkonen clubs.

Another difference is that some of the divisions are geographically flexible in some divisions. This means fewer problems when determining promotion and relegation.

After talks within the UJPL, the league was expanded to 32 divisions, which are as follows:

  • To/From Nelonen A1
    • Southern Karelian Football Championships (Viipuri, Käkisalmi, Enso)
    • Karelian Amateur Football Championships (Petroskoi, Kondupohju, Lahdenpohju, etc.)
  • To/From Nelonen A2
    • Murmansk Area Football League (Murmansk, Kuálõk, Murmashi, Severomorsk)
    • Sapmi Amateur Football Challenge (Apatity, Hiipinä, Koloskjoki, Polar Dawns, etc.)
  • To/From Nelonen B1 (flexible divisions)
    • West Uralica Football League, West Division
    • West Uralica Football League, East Division
  • To/From Nelonen B2
    • Woodlands/Kotlas Combined Football League
    • Northwest Uralica Football Championship
  • To/From Nelonen C1
    • Chuvash Football League
    • Mordovian Football League
  • To/From Nelonen C2 (flexible divisions)
    • Football League of Mari El, Western Division
    • Football League of Mari El, Eastern Division
  • To/From Nelonen D1 (flexible divisions)
    • Kirovski Rayon Football Championships, Northern Division
    • Kirovski Rayon Football Championships, Southern Division
  • To/From Nelonen D2
    • Syktyvkar-Mennoland Football League (Syktyvkar UA, Mennoland, Sluda-Chasovo town)
    • Komiland Football League
  • To/From Nelonen E1 (flexible divisions)
    • Football League of Udmurtiya North, Eastern Division
    • Football League of Udmurtiya North, Western Division
  • To/From Nelonen E2 (flexible divisions)
    • South Udmurtiya Football Championship, West Division
    • South Udmurtiya Football Championship, East Division
  • To/From Nelonen F1 (flexible divisions)
    • Permski Rayon Football League, Northern Division
    • Solikamsk-Berezniki Football Championship[1]
  • To/From Nelonen F2 (flexible divisions)
    • Permski Rayon Football League, Eastern Division
    • Permski Rayon Football League, Western Division
  • To/From Nelonen G1
    • Yekaterinburg Area Football Championship (Yekaterinburg, Sysert, Verkhnyaya Pyshma, Asbest, etc.)
    • Tura Valley Football League (Turinsk, Talitsa, Pyshma, most of geographical area of G1)
  • To/From Nelonen G2 (flexible divisions)
    • Ural Mountain Football Championship, Southern Division
    • Ural Mountain Football Championship, Northern Division
  • To/From Nelonen H1
    • Northern Lights Football League (Northeast Uralica, Nenetsia-North Uralica, Pechora county)
    • Uralic Heartland Football League (Central Uralica, Kudymkar Circle)
    • Solikamsk-Berezniki Football Championship[2]
  • To/From Nelonen H2
    • Yamalo-Nenets Football League
    • Ugric Football League

Inaugural Season Edit

Each of the thirty-two divisions of the Vitonen will come into its final form after the conclusion of this season. It will contain:

  • the 6 lowest-ranked teams in the corresponding Nelonen division (potentially more depending on other divisional relegation).
  • Any unincluded reserve teams from the Ykkönen and reserve teams from Kakkonen
  • Potentially other semi-professional clubs.

Confirmed Clubs Edit

Southern Karelian Football Championships Edit

  • Sortavalan Palloklubi
  • Spartak Lahdenpohju
  • Tsementnik Pitkäranta
  • Spartak Aunus

Karelian Amateur Football Championships Edit

  • Louhin Salamat
  • Dinamo Petroskoi
  • Torpedo Pudozh
  • Kem Vienankemi
  • Torpedo Petroskoi

Murmansk Area Football League Edit

  • Viktoria Severomorsk
  • Torpedo Zapolyarny

Sapmi Amateur Football Challenge Edit

  • Finnsky Klub Kolosjoki
  • Apatitsky FK
  • Zheleznik Olenegorsk
  • Spartak Gadzhiyevo

West Uralica Football League, West Division Edit

  • Spartak Cherepovets
  • Dinamo Cherepovets

West Uralica Football League, East Division Edit

Woodlands/Kotlas Combined Edit

Northwest Uralica Football Championship Edit

Chuvash Football League Edit

Mordovian Football League Edit

Football League of Mari El, Western Division Edit

Football League of Mari El, Eastern Division Edit

Kirovski Rayon Football Championships, Northern Division Edit

Kirovski Rayon Football Championships, Southern Division Edit

Syktyvkar-Mennoland Football League Edit

Komiland Football League Edit

Football League of Udmurtiya North, Eastern Division Edit

Football League of Udmurtiya North, Western Division Edit

South Udmurtiya Football Championship, West Division Edit

South Udmurtiya Football Championship, East Division Edit

Permski Rayon Football League, Northern Division Edit

Solikamsk-Berezniki Football Championship Edit

Permski Rayon Football League, Eastern Division Edit

Permski Rayon Football League, Western Division Edit

Yekaterinburg Area Football Championship Edit

Tura Valley Football League Edit

Ural Mountain Football Championship, Northern Division Edit

Ural Mountain Football Championship, Southern Division Edit

Northern Lights Football League Edit

Uralic Heartland Football League Edit

Yamalo-Nenets Football League Edit

Ugric Football League Edit

Notes Edit

  1. This league can promote teams to Nelonen F1 or H1.
  2. This league can promote teams to Nelonen F1 or H1.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.