FANDOM


Uralica has always been a very musically-inclined nation, and as such they have a large number of full symphony orchestras.

Current Registrations Edit

Oversize Edit

Oversize symphony orchestras have extra instruments and more players of the typical instruments.

Name City Composer-In-Residence Conductor
Uralican Symphony Orchestra Syktyvkar Ruslan Kamyshin/Sirkka Numminen Esko Jokinen
Ural Mountains Symphony Orchestra Yekaterinburg Gyárfas Székeres Alexey Danilov

Full-Size Edit

Name City Composer-In-Residence Conductor
Syktyvkar Philharmonic Orchestra Syktyvkar Valtteri Harjanne Vladimir Bashkirov
Uralikan Yliopisto Symphony Orchestra Syktyvkar None Pentti Merikanto
Ukhta Radio Symphony Orchestra Ukhta Ferenc Sereny Toivo Lepp
Kirovski Philharmonic Orchestra Kirov Darya Korneyeva Darya Korneyeva
Arkhangel'ski Symphony Orchestra Arkhangel'sk Valdek Saarsepp Fadey Shcherbin
Permyak Symphony Orchestra Perm' Kimberly Saarinen Oleg Markelov
Permyak Philharmonic Orchestra Perm' Yulya Tsymbalaryova Gennadiy Makarov
Southeast Uralica Symphony Orchestra Solikamsk Kamil Cherepanov Martyn Fedotov
Pechorski Radio Symphony Orchestra Pechora Alexey Tarlovsky Alexey Tarlovsky
Yekaterinburg Philharmonic Orchestra Yekaterinburg Brendan Jurgensen Petteri Tormanen
Mussorgsky State Conservatory Philharmonic Orchestra Yekaterinburg None Jussi Korpela
Mari El Symphony Orchestra Yoshkar-Ola Grigor Yevseyev Matvey Cherkasov
Udmurtiya Symphony Orchestra Izhevsk Adam Ovdeyev Peter Salo
Izhevsk Philharmonic Orchestra Izhevsk Vera Mylkinova Pavel Fyodorov
Tagil Philharmonic Orchestra Nizhny Tagil Kupriyan Romanov Jere Aalto
West Uralica Symphony Orchestra Cherepovets Martina Grishkina Martina Grishkina
Chuvashia Symphony Orchestra Cheboksary Prokop Sergeyev Tatyana Malova
Glazov Symphony Orchestra Glazov Taavi Markkanen Ville Helminen
Northern Uralica Symphony Orchestra Vorkuta Semyon Nikolishin Olga Razina
Mennonite Philharmonic Orchestra Pazhga Erik Giesbrecht Michael Rutgers
Kotlas Symphony Orchestra Kotlas Yulya Golubovskaya Iiro Karhu
Berezniki Philharmonic Orchestra Berezniki Erik Sandberg Erik Sandberg
UralTek Games Symphony Orchestra Nizhny Tagil None official[1] Lauri Niittymäki
Sapmi Symphony Orchestra Murmansk
Mordoviya Symphony Orchestra Saransk
Petroskoi Philharmonic Orchestra Petroskoi
Suomenlahden Sinfoniaorkesteri Viipuri
Vologda Philharmonic Orchestra Vologda
Yugra Symphony Orchestra Surgut
Yamalia Symphony Orchestra Khanto
Arctic Circle Symphony Orchestra Salyakharad
Ob River Symphony Orchestra Nizhnevartovsk
Irtysh River Symphony Orchestra Yugrakar
Yug River Symphony Orchestra Isoustiuki
Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra Chaykovsky
Vyatka River Symphony Orchestra Kirov
Votka Symphony Orchestra Votka
Russian Folk Orchestra of Uralica Karpinsk
Kamensk Symphony Orchestra Kamensk
East-By-Southeast Symphony Orchestra Tavda
East Uralica Symphony Orchestra Punaturjin

Notes Edit

  1. The composer tends to depend on the game whose soundtrack(s) is/are being performed.

Future Registrations Edit

The next date for clearance of registration for addition of symphony orchestras to the government funding list is 1 November 2010.

  • Greater Yekaterinburg Symphony Orchestra (Verkhnyaya Pyshma)
  • Vyatka Symphony Orchestra (Kirov)
  • Syktyvkar Radio Symphony Orchestra (Syktyvkar)
  • Nenetsia-North Uralica Symphony Orchestra (Naryan-Mar)
  • North Yamalia Symphony Orchestra (Lapyt-Nank)
  • Urengoy Symphony Orchestra (Novy Urengoy)
  • Magyar Zenekar Uralikaja (Tráty)
  • Juganvar Philharmonic Orchestra (Juganvar)
  • Murmansk Philharmonic Orchestra (Murmansk)
  • Tura River Symphony Orchestra (Nizhnyaya Tura)
  • Serov Philharmonic Orchestra (Serov)
  • Asbest Municipal Symphony Orchestra (Asbest)
  • South Urals Symphony Orchestra (Polevskoy)
  • Chepetsk Symphony Orchestra (Kirovo-Chepetsk)
  • Komiland Symphony Orchestra (Zheshart)
  • Yoshkar-Ola Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra (Yoshkar-Ola)
  • Central Uralica Symphony Orchestra (Vuktyl)
  • Uralikosmos Symphony Orchestra (Plesetsk)
  • Pechora Symphony and Chamber Orchestra (Pechora)
  • Novouralsk Symphony Orchestra (Novouralsk)
  • Sysert Philharmonic Orchestra (Sysert)
  • Krasnokamsk Symphony Orchestra (Krasnokamsk)
  • Kungur Philharmonic Orchestra (Kungur)
  • North Cluster Symphony Orchestra (Nevyansk)
  • Nizhny Tagil City Philharmonic Orchestra (Nizhny Tagil)
  • Boundary Symphony Orchestra (Pervouralsk)
  • Chusovoi Philharmonic Orchestra (Chusovoi)
  • South Mordoviya Symphony Orchestra (Lashma)
  • Udmurtiya South Philharmonic Orchestra (Sarapul)
  • Uralican Turkic Symphony Orchestra (Ägerce)
  • Kirov Region Symphony Orchestra (Vaahruše)
  • Woodlands Symphony Orchestra (Veliski)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.