Cyber Nations Wiki
Advertisement

Liga mundo logo

Liga Mundo Season 8 ran from April 29, 2010 to August 28, 2010.

Prior to the start of the season, the league witnessed a massive wave of expansion - and due to the league growing to 36 teams, the Cuarta Liga was added on April 29, 2010 as the new fourth division of Liga Mundo.

Debate Land Orators, FC.Beijing, Sarnunga Saints, and Templar Forsworn joined Liga Mundo as new expansion clubs on March 24, 2010. Autumn United then joined a couple of weeks later on April 4, 2010 while El Entrego came under new management and was renamed AFC on April 8, 2010. USSRS joined the Liga the same day while Spidermonkeys followed suit two days later. United Force joined on April 12, 2010. The following week saw four more new clubs joins as Fatima FC, Philadelphia Union, and Sea Land joined April 17, 2010 followed by The Rush the next day.

Roma Reds, Spartak MK, and S Team all folded on April 29, 2010 prior to the start of the season.

PremierApex of Costa Libertad (Atlético Luz Del Mar) resigned as commissioner / league admin on May 5, 2010 and appointed Botha of Transvaal (Transvaal Springboks) as his replacement.

Final Standings[]

LIGA MUNDO - Season 8
PRIMERA LIGA GP W D L GF GA DIF PTS
VolNation Volunteers 16 12 3 1 42 19 23 39
Arcadia FC 16 10 4 2 31 13 18 34
Atlético Luz Del Mar 16 7 4 5 33 18 15 25
Swamplandia Sinners 16 6 7 3 29 21 8 25
Transvaal Springboks 16 7 3 6 38 36 2 24
Voobaha National 16 5 4 7 23 28 -5 19
1984 Duckies FC 16 4 6 6 29 30 -1 18
Keville United FC 16 3 4 9 23 32 -9 13
SiPS 16 0 1 15 15 66 -51 1
SEGUNDA LIGA GP W D L GF GA DIF PTS
FC Jekerger 16 9 4 3 33 18 15 31
Atlético Melloria 16 9 4 3 38 24 14 31
Dun Carrig Bohs 16 8 2 6 46 32 14 26
Dynamo Dorpat 16 7 5 4 32 24 8 26
A.M. Adepts FC 16 7 5 4 25 17 8 26
Atlético Vinilandês 16 7 4 5 33 23 10 25
Nordheim Badgers FC 16 7 3 6 34 29 5 24
Estrella Roja 16 3 2 11 14 33 -19 11
PEI FC (Prince Edward Island FC) 16 0 1 15 12 67 -55 1
TERCERA LIGA GP W D L GF GA DIF PTS
Templar Forsworn 16 10 4 2 36 11 25 34
Texas Longhorns 16 10 2 4 36 13 23 32
AFC 16 10 1 5 29 15 14 31
Jianada United 16 8 4 4 31 14 17 28
RMI Armed Forces FC 16 7 3 6 22 16 6 24
Compostella Artois 16 7 1 8 20 27 -7 22
Sea Land 16 3 5 8 9 23 -14 14
Dinamo Samo 16 2 3 11 8 48 -40 9
FC.Beijing 16 1 5 10 6 30 -24 8
CUARTA LIGA GP W D L GF GA DIF PTS
Fatima FC 16 13 1 2 40 11 29 40
Debate Land Orators 16 12 2 2 33 11 22 38
Autumn United 16 11 4 1 39 11 28 37
Spidermonkeys 16 8 3 5 30 12 18 27
Philadelphia Union 16 6 2 8 24 26 -2 20
The Rush 16 4 1 11 20 40 -20 13
USSRS 16 4 1 11 11 32 -21 13
Sarnunga Saints 16 3 1 12 13 38 -25 10
United Force 16 2 3 11 7 36 -29 9

Regular Season[]

Primera Liga[]

LM8-1stats

Statistics Leaders[]

PRIMERA LIGA
# POINTS LEADERS POS TEAM PTS
1 Detlef Botha MF Transvaal Springboks 17
2 Arthur Basso MF VolNation Volunteers 13
2 Rory Palin F Swamplandia Sinners 13
4 Ian Robertson F VolNation Volunteers 11
5 Shorash Rashmati MF 1984 Duckies FC 10
5 Chad Goodwin F VolNation Volunteers 10
5 Michael Pitts MF VolNation Volunteers 10
# GOALS LEADERS POS TEAM GL
1 Rory Palin F Swamplandia Sinners 11
2 Ian Robertson F VolNation Volunteers 9
2 Detlef Botha MF Transvaal Springboks 9
2 Dés Cavaní F Atlético Luz Del Mar 9
5 Chad Goodwin F VolNation Volunteers 8
# ASSISTS LEADERS POS TEAM AS
1 Arthur Basso MF VolNation Volunteers 8
1 Shorash Rashmati MF 1984 Duckies FC 8
1 Detlef Botha MF Transvaal Springboks 8
4 Lois Luis D Atlético Luz Del Mar 5
4 Buck Clay MF Swamplandia Sinners 5
4 Michael Pitts MF VolNation Volunteers 5
4 Barney Logan MF Keville United FC 5
4 Tezcacoatl Palamíñho MF Atlético Luz Del Mar 5
# X11 LEADERS POS TEAM X11
1 Lois Luis D Atlético Luz Del Mar 16
2 Arthur Basso MF VolNation Volunteers 12
2 Ian Robertson F VolNation Volunteers 12
4 Red Moreno D VolNation Volunteers 11
5 Hank Osbourne MF Swamplandia Sinners 10
5 Roc Taja D Atlético Luz Del Mar 10

All-Star Team[]

PRIMERA LIGA ALL-STAR TEAM
POS PLAYER TEAM
GK Christopher Rojas VolNation Volunteers
D Lois Luis Atlético Luz Del Mar
D Red Moreno VolNation Volunteers
D Roc Taja Atlético Luz Del Mar
D Marvin van Gobbel Voobaha National
MF Arthur Basso VolNation Volunteers
MF Michael Pitts VolNation Volunteers
MF Detlef Botha Transvaal Springboks
MF Shorash Rashmati 1984 Duckies FC
F Rory Palin Swamplandia Sinners
F Ian Robertson VolNation Volunteers

Segunda Liga[]

LM8-2stats

Statistics Leaders[]

SEGUNDA LIGA
# POINTS LEADERS POS TEAM PTS
1 Severin Hedåkers MF Dun Carrig Bohs 15
2 Aníbal Paiva MF Atlético Vinilandês 14
3 Faride Salem F Atlético Melloria 13
3 Manolito Rebosio MF Dun Carrig Bohs 13
3 Kalle Pontare F Nordheim Badgers FC 13
6 Pouya Talebian MF Atlético Melloria 12
# GOALS LEADERS POS TEAM GL
1 Faride Salem F Atlético Melloria 10
1 Bodo Kreuzer F Dynamo Dorpat 10
1 Kalle Pontare F Nordheim Badgers FC 10
4 Gustavo Tribbiani F Nordheim Badgers FC 8
4 Severin Hedåkers MF Dun Carrig Bohs 8
# ASSISTS LEADERS POS TEAM AS
1 Aníbal Paiva MF Atlético Vinilandês 8
2 Pouya Talebian MF Atlético Melloria 7
2 Martin Romano MF FC Jekerger 7
2 Gennady Protasov MF Dynamo Dorpat 7
2 Severin Hedåkers MF Dun Carrig Bohs 7
6 3 players - - 6
# X11 LEADERS POS TEAM X11
1 Pouya Talebian MF Atlético Melloria 14
2 Rodger Maddison D Nordheim Badgers FC 13
3 Faride Salem F Atlético Melloria 10
3 Aloísio Cortez D Atlético Vinilandês 10
5 Horst Bauer GK A.M. Adepts FC 9

All-Star Team[]

SEGUNDA LIGA ALL-STAR TEAM
POS PLAYER TEAM
GK Horst Bauer A.M. Adepts FC
D Rodger Maddison Nordheim Badgers FC
D Aloísio Cortez Atlético Vinilandês
D Yury Nogaev Atlético Melloria
D Donald Gilmore FC Jekerger
MF Pouya Talebian Atlético Melloria
MF Martin Romano FC Jekerger
MF Severin Hedåkers Dun Carrig Bohs
MF Manolito Rebosio Dun Carrig Bohs
F Faride Salem Atlético Melloria
F Bodo Kreuzer Dynamo Dorpat

Tercera Liga[]

LM8-3stats

Statistics Leaders[]

TERCERA LIGA
# POINTS LEADERS POS TEAM PTS
1 Declan Pascoe MF Jianada United 17
1 Amadeo Ardiles F AFC 17
3 Allo Grossberg MF Texas Longhorns 13
4 Samson Pennock F Texas Longhorns 11
5 Emanuel Marqez MF AFC 10
# GOALS LEADERS POS TEAM GL
1 Amadeo Ardiles F AFC 12
2 Samson Pennock F Texas Longhorns 8
3 Declan Pascoe MF Jianada United 7
4 Allo Grossberg MF Texas Longhorns 6
4 Emanuel Marqez MF AFC 6
4 Douglas Sparrow F Templar Forsworn 6
4 Gene Albury F Texas Longhorns 6
# ASSISTS LEADERS POS TEAM AS
1 Declan Pascoe MF Jianada United 10
2 Allo Grossberg MF Texas Longhorns 7
2 Juliano Asturias MF AFC 7
4 Zhe Min Lei MF Jianada United 6
4 Bert Gee MF Texas Longhorns 6
4 Björn Fallenius MF Templar Forsworn 6
# X11 LEADERS POS TEAM X11
1 Allo Grossberg MF Texas Longhorns 12
2 Declan Pascoe MF Jianada United 11
2 Amadeo Ardiles F AFC 11
4 Rob Napier GK Compostella Artois 9
5 Anton Geamãn F Texas Longhorns 8
5 Léider Txutxi D AFC 8

All-Star Team[]

TERCERA LIGA ALL-STAR TEAM
POS PLAYER TEAM
GK Rob Napier Compostella Artois
D Léider Txutxi AFC
D Kirill Palagin Texas Longhorns
D Todd Clemence Texas Longhorns
D Noel Vacker Templar Forsworn
MF Allo Grossberg Texas Longhorns
MF Declan Pascoe Jianada United
MF Emanuel Marqez AFC
MF Hayden Trought Jianada United
F Amadeo Ardiles AFC
F Samson Pennock Texas Longhorns

Cuarta Liga[]

LM8-4stats

Statistics Leaders[]

CUARTA LIGA
# POINTS LEADERS POS TEAM PTS
1 Charles Gilmore F Fatima FC 13
2 Nichlas Jönsen MF Spidermonkeys 10
2 Phillip Estrada MF Fatima FC 10
2 Bengt-Erik Backroos F Autumn United 10
5 Kajetan Kosacz F Philadelphia Union 9
5 Leland LeMieux MF Debate Land Orators 9
5 Jamie Driscol F Debate Land Orators 9
# GOALS LEADERS POS TEAM GL
1 Charles Gilmore F Fatima FC 10
2 Bengt-Erik Backroos F Autumn United 9
3 Kajetan Kosacz F Philadelphia Union 7
3 Jamie Driscol F Debate Land Orators 7
5 Kevin MacCullan F Spidermonkeys 6
5 Thor Arn MF Spidermonkeys 6
5 Archibald Smith F Spidermonkeys 6
5 Gerson Salem F Sarnunga Saints 6
# ASSISTS LEADERS POS TEAM AS
1 Nichlas Jönsen MF Spidermonkeys 6
1 Phillip Estrada MF Fatima FC 6
1 Erik Ingham MF Autumn United 6
4 Brendan Carr D Debate Land Orators 5
4 Barnaba Szumski MF Philadelphia Union 5
4 Rowley Cambell D Autumn United 5
# X11 LEADERS POS TEAM X11
1 Joseph Letterman D Fatima FC 12
2 Werner Gering MF Autumn United 10
3 Charles Gilmore F Fatima FC 9
3 Brendan Carr D Debate Land Orators 9
5 Barnaba Szumski MF Philadelphia Union 8

All-Star Team[]

CUARTA LIGA ALL-STAR TEAM
POS PLAYER TEAM
GK Johnny Shipton Autumn United
D Joseph Letterman Fatima FC
D Brendan Carr Debate Land Orators
D Rowley Cambell Autumn United
D Murray Austin Spidermonkeys
MF Werner Gering Autumn United
MF Thor Arn Spidermonkeys
MF Nichlas Jönsen Spidermonkeys
MF Phillip Estrada Fatima FC
F Charles Gilmore Fatima FC
F Bengt-Erik Backroos Autumn United

Retirements[]

The following players retired at the conclusion of the season on August 28, 2010:

League MVP[]

  • Lois Luis (Atlético Luz Del Mar) - fullback; 16 X11 selections (8 regular season, 8 cup)

Divisional MVPs[]

  • Primera Liga: Lois Luis (Atlético Luz Del Mar) - fullback; 16 X11 selections (8 regular season, 8 cup)
  • Segunda Liga: Pouya Talebian (Atlético Melloria) - midfielder; 14 X11 selections (11 regular season; 3 cup)
  • Tercera Liga: Allo Grossberg (Texas Longhorns) - midfielder; 12 X11 selections (7 regular season, 5 cup)
  • Cuarta Liga: Joseph Letterman (Fatima FC) - fullback; 12 X11 selections (12 reguar season; 0 cup)

All-Liga Mundo All-Star Team[]

ALL-LIGA ALL-STAR TEAM
POS PLAYER TEAM
GK Horst Bauer A.M. Adepts FC
D Lois Luis Atlético Luz Del Mar
D Rodger Maddison Nordheim Badgers FC
D Joseph Letterman Fatima FC
D Red Moreno VolNation Volunteers
MF Pouya Talebian Atlético Melloria
MF Allo Grossberg Texas Longhorns
MF Detlef Botha Transvaal Springboks
MF Declan Pascoe Jianada United
F Amadeo Ardiles AFC
F Rory Palin Swamplandia Sinners

Career Milestones[]

  • Lois Luis (Atlético Luz Del Mar) 100 X11 Team Selections on July 8, 2010

Manager of the Season[]

Cyphon88, manager of Templar Forsworn, won the second Liga Mundo Manager of the Season award.

The selection process is based on points determined from the weekly X11 Manager selections during the regular season – with Cuarta managers gaining 1 point, Tercera managers 2 points, Segunda managers 3 points, and Primera managers 4 points for each weekly manager selection they achieved.

  • Cyphon88 (Templar Forsworn) = 20 points
  • MudBug (Swamplandia Sinners) = 16 points
  • Rob26480 (Atlético Melloria) = 15 points
  • Arcadian Empire (Arcadia FC) = 12 points
  • Premier Apex (Atlético Luz Del Mar) = 12 points
  • Baron Zemo (Nordheim Badgers FC) = 12 points
  • St6mm (Dynamo Dorpat) = 12 points
  • Reichlep (VolNation Volunteers) = 12 points
  • Kevinho00 (Keville United) = 8 points
  • Voobaha (Voobaha National) = 8 points
  • KingChris (Texas Longhorns) = 8 points
  • Jaym (Fatima FC) = 7 points
  • Lordanubis (Dun Carrig Bohs) = 6 points
  • Malcolm Reynolds (A.M. Adepts FC) = 6 points
  • Botha (Transvaal Springboks) = 4 points
  • Firewater (Debate Land Orators) = 4 points
  • Gunblade3214 (Jekerger FC) = 3 points
  • Jotti (Autumn United) = 3 points
  • HiroNakara (AFC) 2 = points
  • Kuzuryusen (Jianada United) = 2 points
  • StealingPandas (Sea Land) = 2 points
  • Stingray11214 (RMI Armed Forces FC) = 2 points
  • Fernando12 (United Force) = 2 points
  • Folkvar (Philadelphia Union) = 2 points

Copa Del Mar[]

First Round[]

Matches played on April 25, 2010

  • The Rush defeated Philadelphia Union (3-0)
  • Autumn United defeated Debate Land Orators (1-0)
  • USSRS defeated Sarnunga Saints (2-1)
  • United Force defeated FC.Beijing (1-0)

Second Round[]

Matches played on May 2, 2010

  • 1984 Duckies FC defeated Sea Land (4-2)
  • A.M. Adepts FC defeated United Force (3-1)
  • Dun Carrig Bohs defeated Fatima FC (3-2)
  • FC Jekerger defeated USSRS (7-0)
  • Atlético Melloria defeated Spidermonkeys (4-1)
  • Voobaha National defeated The Rush (3-0)
  • Templar Forsworn defeated SiPS (5-2)
  • Autumn United defeated VolNation Volunteers (1-0)
  • Nordheim Badgers FC defeated Jianada United (3-0)
  • Transvaal Springboks defeated Atlético Vinilandês (6-4)
  • Arcadia FC defeated Compostela Artois (3-0)
  • Dinamo Samo defeated RMI Armed Forces FC (2-1)
  • PEI FC defeated Swamplandia Sinners (3-2)
  • Atlético Luz Del Mar defeated Texas Longhorns (4-0)
  • AFC defeated Keville United FC (5-3)
  • Dynamo Dorpat defeated Estrella Roja (2-1)

Third Round[]

Matches played on May 9, 2010

  • 1984 Duckies FC defeated Autumn United (6-2)
  • Templar Forsworn defeated A.M. Adepts FC (6-5)
  • FC Jekerger defeated Dinamo Samo (4-0)
  • Dun Carrig Bohs defeated AFC (1-0)
  • Dynamo Dorpat defeated Voobaha National (3-1)
  • Atlético Luz Del Mar defeated Atlético Melloria (1-0)
  • Nordheim Badgers FC defeated Transvaal Springboks (2-1)
  • Arcadia FC defeated PEI FC (6-0)

Quarter-Finals[]

Matches played on May 16, 2010

  • 1984 Duckies FC defeated Templar Forsworn (5-0)
  • FC Jekerger defeated Dynamo Dorpat (3-1)
  • Arcadia FC defeated Dun Carrig Bohs (2-1)
  • Atlético Luz Del Mar defeated Nordheim Badgers FC (3-1)

Semi-Finals[]

Matches played on May 23, 2010

Copa Del Mar Finals[]

Matches played on May 30, 2010

Copa Cato I (League Cup)[]

First Round[]

Matches played on June 6 and June 13, 2010

  • VolNation Volunteers defeated FC.Beijing (1-0, 3-0)
  • Sea Land defeated Philadelphia Union (1-0, 1-0)
  • Debate Land Orators defeated Jianada United (2-1, 0-0)
  • Swamplandia Siners defeated Sarnunga Saints (3-1, 2-0)

Second Round[]

Matches played on June 20 and June 27, 2010

  • Debate Land Orators defeated 1984 Duckies FC (1-0, 1-1)
  • Arcadia FC defeated Swamplandia Sinners (2-2, 1-0)
  • FC Jekerger defeated Keville United FC (1-1, 3-0)
  • Atlético Luz Del Mar defeated USSRS (4-0, 2-0)
  • Templar Forsworn defeated SiPS (1-0, 4-0)
  • Dun Carrig Bohs defeated Sea Land (1-0, 3-1)
  • Dynamo Dorpat defeated RMI Armed Forces FC (2-3, 3-1)
  • Nordheim Badgers FC defeated Atlético Vinilandês (3-2, 4-0)
  • United Force defeated PEI FC (0-0, 1-1)
  • Voobaha National defeated The Rush (5-0, 2-1)
  • VolNation Volunteers defeated AFC (2-0, 3-3)
  • Texas Longhorns defeated A.M. Adepts FC (1-1, 2-2)
  • Atlético Melloria defeated Estrella Roja (1-1, 2-0)
  • Spidermonkeys defeated Dinamo Samo (4-0, 2-1)
  • Autumn United defeated Fatima FC (2-0, 2-1)
  • Transvaal Springboks defeated Compostela Artois (2-0, 7-0)

Third Round[]

Matches played on July 4 and July 11, 2010

  • Arcadia FC defeated Debate Land Orators (1-0, 3-0)
  • FC Jekerger defeated Spidermonkeys (0-1, 4-0)
  • Atlético Luz Del Mar defeated VolNation Volunteers (2-3, 2-1)
  • Texas Longhorns defeated Nordheim Badgers FC (3-1, 2-3)
  • Dynamo Dorpat defeated United Force (3-0, 4-0)
  • Voobaha National defeated Dun Carrig Bohs (2-1, 3-2)
  • Templar Forsworn defeated Atlético Melloria (1-2, 7-5)
  • Transvaal Springboks defeated Autumn United (4-0, 6-1)

Quarter-Finals[]

Matches played on July 18 and July 25, 2010

Semi-Finals[]

Matches played on August 1 and August 8, 2010

Copa Cato I Finals[]

Matches played on August 15 and August 22, 2010

Team Pages[]

Liga Mundo Season 7 Preceding Edition - Next Edition Liga Mundo Season 9
Advertisement