FANDOM


Liga Mundo Season 36 ran from February 27, 2020 to June 28, 2020.

League membership dropped from 46 teams to 45 with the loss of Swamplandia Sinners. Early into the previous season, MudBug was fired as the manager of Swamplandia Sinners on October 28, 2019 after 32 seasons at the helm, the second most-senior manager in the league. The club remained without a manager for the rest of the season and was disbanded by league authorities on February 16, 2020, a few days after the conclusion of the 35th season.

During the pre-season period Gopherbashi was fired as manager of Gopher City Pippas FC on February 23, 2020 and the club would play out its final season without a manager.

To better balance out the playing schedule, the first leg of Copa Cato XXIX was delayed by one week to kick off on the second Sunday of the season instead of its typical start on the first Sunday of the new season.

Final Standings

insert table

Regular Season

LM1 Primera Liga

Statistics Leaders

insert table

All-Star Team

insert table

LM2 Segunda Liga

Statistics Leaders

insert table

All-Star Team

insert table

LM3 Tercera Liga

Statistics Leaders

insert table

All-Star Team

insert table

LM4 Cuarta Liga

Statistics Leaders

insert table

All-Star Team

insert table

LM5 Quinta Liga

Statistics Leaders

insert table

All-Star Team

insert table

Costa Libertad Trophy (Team of the Month)

The Costa Libertad Trophy for the Liga Mundo Team of the Month was inaugurated on June 1, 2012 as a team achievement award for all Liga Mundo teams. The trophy is named in honour of the former Cybernation Costa Libertad - which was the home of Liga Mundo's founder PremierApex.

League MVP

insert text

All-Liga Mundo All-Star Team

insert chart

Manager of the Season

insert text

Copa Cato XXIX

First Round

Matches played on March 8 and March 15, 2020

  • Marseille FC defeated Ash United (3-0; 6-0)
  • Marathonians FC defeated United FC (3-0; 2-0)
  • Enyimba International defeated Cebu United FC (4-1; 2-0)
  • Namib Cosmos FC defeated Ashie Road 11 (4-0; 4-0)
  • Kyrpäjyrä defeated Kano Pillars (1-2; 3-1)
  • Elkanemi Warriors defeated Shamone FC (1-0; 1-0)
  • Aamir Khan Utd defeated The Red Spartans (2-0; 1-0)
  • Akwa United defeated TP Mazembe (2-1; 2-2)
  • Sons of Kyuss defeated Ugly Betis (2-3; 2-1)
  • Pelikaninhos defeated The Fighting Sherms (3-2; 1-1)
  • El Diablos defeated Sporting Los Angeles (3-1; 0-0)
  • Jo Mommas Bhoys defeated African Pirates (3-2; 3-1)
  • Atlético Puebla Costeña defeated Gopher City Pippas FC (2-1; 1-0)

Second Round

Matches played on March 22 and March 29, 2020

  • Zwigwena FC defeated Atlético Puebla Costeña (3-1; 4-0)
  • Jo Mommas Bhoys defeated Le Invictus (2-1; 1-1)
  • Verde Maltas defeated El Diablos (2-1; 4-0)
  • Commandos FC defeated Pelikaninhos (0-0; 1-0)
  • Nordheim Badgers FC defeated Sons of Kyuss (4-0; 1-0)
  • TNFR Twilight Titans FC defeated Akwa United (2-0; 2-0)
  • Inglourious Fxckers defeated Aamir Khan United (2-0; 0-0)
  • Westcoast Coolers defeated Elkanemi Warriors (1-1; 1-1 PK 4-3)
  • Kyrpäjyrä defeated Ocean´s Gold (3-0; 2-1)
  • Dodo International defeated Namib Cosmos FC (3-0; 2-1)
  • The Wall FC defeated Enyimba International (2-1; 2-1)
  • Marathonians FC defeated Amani Umoja FC (0-0; 1-1)
  • Marseille FC defeated Bethlehem FC (4-1; 1-0)
  • The Wailers defeated Northern Ultra Stars (5-1; 2-2)
  • Samba Boys defeated Transvaal Springboks (3-0; 4-1)
  • Pera Club defeated Anfield Road XI (6-1; 4-0)

Third Round

Matches played on April 5 and April 12, 2020

  • Pera Club defeated Zwigwena FC (2-0; 0-0)
  • Verde Maltas defeated The Wailers (1-1; 2-1)
  • Commandos FC defeated Marseille FC (0-0; 0-0 PK 4-3)
  • Marathonians FC defeated Nordheim Badgers FC (2-0; 1-1)
  • TNFR Twilight Titans FC defeated The Wall FC (2-2; 2-1)
  • Inglourious Fxckers defeated Dodo International (1-1; 0-0)
  • Kyrpäjyrä defeated Westcoast Coolers (2-0; 2-2)
  • Samba Boys defeated Jo Mommas Bhoys (1-0; 1-2)

Quarter-Finals

Matches played on April 19 and April 26, 2020

  • TNFR Twilight Titans FC defeated Verde Maltas (0-0; 0-0 PK 5-4)
  • Commandos FC defeated Marathonians FC (3-1; 0-0)
  • Samba Boys defeated Inglourious Fxckers (1-1; 5-2)
  • Pera Club defeated Kyrpäjyrä (2-1; 1-0)

Semi-Finals

Matches played on May 3 and May 10, 2020

  • Pera Club defeated Commandos FC (4-2; 2-0)
  • TNFR Twilight Titans FC defeated Samba Boys (1-0; 0-0)

Copa Cato XXIX Finals

Matches played on May 17 and May 24, 2020

  • Pera Club defeated TNFR Twilight Titans FC (1-0; 0-0)

Team Pages

Nation and Member Pages

Liga Mundo Season 35 Preceding Edition - Next Edition Liga Mundo Season 37
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.