FANDOM


Under contruction icon-red
This article is currently under construction. Information may change as the article is updated.
Alfolksförbund Grönland (Nordlandic)
Federal Republic of Greenland
GreenlandFlag
National Flag
Motto
"Morality quod Verum supremus totus" (Latin)
(English: "Morality and Truth above all.")
National Anthem
Nunarput utoqqarsuanngoravit
("You Our Ancient Land")
Capital Höfuðborgarsvæðinukrokurfjordur
Largest City Holsteinsborg
Official languagess Standard Greenlandic, Nordlandic
Recognized regional languages Spanish, Portuguese, German,
English, French
Demonym Greenlander (English)
Government Unitary parliamentary republic
- Lord Protector of the Republic Kristjan Eyvindsson
- Consul-General Alejandro Californian
National Animal Polar Bear
Total Area 1,552,597 km²
Total Population
- Ethnic groups
54,300,000
Currency Greenlandic Atlan (GLA)
Literacy Rate 100%
Internet TLD .gl
Driving Lane Right
Date Format dd-mm-yyyy, mm-dd-yyyy,
and yyyy-mm-dd (CE)
Time Zone UTC -4 to -5
Greenland Portal


Politics Edit

Administrative Divisions Edit

Provinces Capital Area (km²) Population
Austur Greenland Danmarkshavn 285,000230,000
Osea Strømfjord 38,0002,345,900
Northern Frontier Articulund 97,00078,000
Thule Ilulissat 320,0001,752,400
Kujalleq Frederiksdal 101,0004,722,000
Atlantis Eyvindsson City 6,0005,438,000
Proxia Egedesminde 125,00011,668,000
Suður Greenland New Germany 29,0007,798,000
Tenerife Santa Cruz de Tenerife 2,0341,232,000
New Brunswick Fredericton 72,908751,273
Prince Edward Island Charlottetown 5,683141,551
Almia Eterna 324,6705,431,200
Nunavik Ivujivik 718,2291,545,000
Disparu Québec City 218,8509,377,000


Territories Capital Area (km²) Population
Federal Eggman Territory Kintobertown 1,165,000143,000
Ascension and Dependencies Georgetown 11,716
Rügen Bergen auf Rügen 927227,000
Special District Area (km²) Population
Höfuðborgarsvæðinukrokurfjordur S.D. 1561,377,000

Template:Largest cities

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.